M. P. Aromas
Old Hanuman Lane, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Send E-mail
Send SMS
Home»Our Products»

Essential Oil & Carrier Oil

Essential oilsarevolatileand liquidaroma compoundsfrom natural sources, usually plants. They are not oils in a strict sense, but often share with oils a poorsolubilityin water. Essential oils often have an odor and are therefore used infood flavouringand perfumery. They are usually prepared byfragrance extractiontechniques (such as distillation,cold pressing, orSolvent extraction). Essential oils are distinguished from aroma oils(essential oils and aroma compounds in an oilysolvent),infusionsin a vegetable oil,absolutes, andconcretes. Typically, essential oils are highly complex mixtures of often hundreds of individual aroma compounds.

Carrier oil, also known asbase oilorvegetable oil, is used to diluteessential oilsandabsolutesbefore they are applied to the skin inmassageandaromatherapy. They are so named because theycarrythe essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do theyevaporatelike essential oils, which are morevolatile. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible. Many people feel organic oils are of higher quality. Cold-pressing and maceration are the two main methods of producing carrier oils.

REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price

Cinnamomum camphora (commonly known as camphor treecamphorwood orcamphor laurel) is a large evergreen tree that grows up to 20–30 m (66–98 ft) tall. The leaves have a glossy, waxy appearance and smell of camphor when crushed. In spring, it produces bright green foliage with masses of small whiteflowers. It produces clusters of black, berry-like fruit around 1 cm (0.39 in) in diameter. Its pale bark is very rough and fissured vertically.

Cinnamomum camphorais native toChinasouth of theYangtze River,Taiwan, southernJapan,Korea, andVietnam, and has been introduced to many other countries.

Uses of Camphor Essential Oil :

  1. white camphor oil is used for medicinal and aromatic purposes. 
  2. t's a common ingredient in mentholated products or ointments to help ease skin diseases and fungal infections.
  3. This essential oil emits an intense penetrating scent, which makes it an effective insect repellent, especially for moths and flies
  4. It is used in aromatherapy as it is excellent in helping calm the nerves, clear the lungs, and dispel apathy
Other uses of camphor Oil
  • Decongestant – A popular ingredient in decongestant balms and cold rubs, it provides respiratory relief by reducing the blockage in the bronchi, larynx, pharynx, nasal tracts, and lungs.2
  • Antispasmodic – This essential oil may help relieve muscle spasms.   
  • Anesthetic – White camphor oil can also be used as a mild local anesthesia. It produces a cool sensation, which blocks the sensory level on the skin and reduces the brain's ability to feel pain.3
  • Anti-inflammatory and sedative – White camphor oil is a balancing oil that can help sedate the nerves and reduce inflammation

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Peppermint extract is an herbal extract of peppermint (Mentha x piperita) made from the essential oils of peppermint leaves. It is commonly used in cooking, as a dietary supplement, as an herbal or alternative medicine, and as a pest repellent. The liquid is obtained by extracting the oils from dried or fresh leaves and the flowering tops of the plant using alcohol

Uses of peppermint Essential Oil:
  1. It is used in cooking
  2. Peppermint oil is commonly used in Aromatherapy as: it is used to soothe symptoms of the common cold and the flu. It is also a digestive aid which may relieve bloating and flatulence.
  3. Moreover, it may be used to aid in the relief of pain from menstrual cramps and tension headaches
  4. Peppermint oil is commonly used to repel ants, flying insects, and rodents
  5. Peppermint oil is used in endurance sports to improve mental and physical stamina

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Chamaemelum nobile commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile),Roman chamomileEnglish chamomile, garden chamomileground apple,low chamomile, or whig plant, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds in Europe, North America, and in Argentina.C. nobile is, along with Matricaria chamomilla, an important source of the herbal product known as chamomile.

Uses of Camomile Essential Oil :
  1. The plant is used to flavor foods, in herbal teas, perfumes, and cosmetics
  2.  It is used to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is popular in aromatherapy
  3.  It is a calming agent to reduce stress and aid in sleep
  4.  Has a therapeutic, calming effect on the skin, mind, and body
  5. Soothes the systems of the body
  6. May help support healthy immune system function

 
Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price

Oil of clove, also known as clove oil, is an essential oil extracted from the cloveplant, Syzygium aromaticum. It has the CAS number 8000-34-8.

Clove oil is a naturalanalgesicandantiseptic, used primarily indentistryfor its main ingredienteugenol.
It is also often found in thearomatherapy section of health food stores, and is used in the flavoring of somemedicines. Madagascar and Indonesia are the main producers of clove oil

Uses of Clove Essential Oil :

  1. clove oil is used to relieve toothache
  2. Clove oil is commonly used to anesthetize or euthanize laboratory or pet fish
  3. It is also often found in thearomatherapy section of health food stores, and is used in the flavoring of somemedicines.

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Eucalyptus oil is the generic name for distilled oil from the leaf of Eucalyptus, a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae native to Australia and cultivated worldwide. Eucalyptus oil has a history of wide application, as a pharmaceutical, antiseptic, repellent, flavouring, fragrance and industrial uses. The leaves of selected Eucalyptus species are steam distilled to extract eucalyptus oil.

Uses of Eucalyptus Essential Oil :
  1. Because of its Medicinal and antiseptic properties, eucalyptus oil is used in products like cough sweets, lozenges, ointments and inhalants to fight  symptoms of influenza, colds , etc
  2. eucalyptus oil is used as an insect repellent and biopesticide
  3. Eucalyptus oil is used in flavouring
  4. Eucalyptus oil is also used as a fragrance component to impart a fresh and clean aroma in soaps, detergents, lotions andperfumes. It is known for its pungent, intoxicating scent.

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Cinnamomum cassia, called Chinese cassia or Chinese cinnamon, is anevergreen tree originating in southern China, and widely cultivated there and elsewhere in southern and eastern Asia (India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam). It is one of several species of Cinnamomum used primarily for their aromatic bark, which is used as a spice. In the United States, Chinese cassia is the most common type of cinnamon used. The buds are also used as a spice, especially in India, and were once used by the ancient Romans.

Uses of Cassia Essential Oil:
  1. It is used as a flavouring agent for confectionery, desserts, pastries, and meat
  2. Cassia buds are primarily used in old-fashioned pickling recipes, marinades, and teas
  3. It can be used in aromatherapy due to its following benefits:
  • Treats Diarrhea
  • improves Circulation
  • Relieves Menstrual Symptoms
  • Relieves Arthritis
  • Boosts Immune System
  • Fights bacteria
  • Antidepressent
  • Works as an Astringent
  • Natural Bug Repellant

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Tea tree oil (TTO), or melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceousodor and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to SoutheastQueensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. 

 Uses of Tea Tree Essential Oil:
  1. Tea tree is widely used in low concentrations in cosmetics and skin washes 
  2. Tea tree oil may be effective in a variety of dermatologic conditions, including dandruff, acne, lice, herpes, and other skin infections
  3. Tea tree oil has been claimed to be useful for treating a wide variety of medical conditions
  4. It is used in Aromatherapy as well

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Orange oil is an essential oil produced by cells within the rind of an orange fruit(Citrus sinensis fruit). In contrast to most essential oils, it is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene, and is often used in place of pure d-limonene. D-limonene can be extracted from the oil by distillation.

Uses of Orange Essential Oil :
  1. It main component Limonene gives citrus fruit their familiar aroma, and is therefore used in perfume and household cleaners for its fragrance 
  2. Orange oil can be used in biological pest control green pesticides
  3. Orange Oil is used in Aromatherapy oweing to following benefits : 
  • Fighting cancerous tumors
  • Increasing circulation
  • Killing bacteria and pathogens
  • Decreasing wrinkles
  • Improving complexion
  • Easing anxiety
  • Decreasing hypertension

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price


Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price

The lemon (Citrus × limon) is a species of small evergreen tree native to Asia.

The tree'sellipsoidalyellowfruitis used for culinary and non-culinary purposes throughout the world, primarily for itsjuice, which has both culinary and cleaning uses.The pulp andrind(zest) are also used in cooking and baking. The juice of the lemon is about 5% to 6%citric acid, which gives a sour taste. The distinctive sour taste of lemon juice makes it a key ingredient in drinks and foods such aslemonadeandlemon meringue pie

Uses of Lemon Essential Oil :

  1. Lemon Oil is famous for its culinary uses and are used in a wide variety of foods and drinks
  2. Lemons were the primary commercial source of citric acid 
  3. Lemon is used as a cleaning agent
  4. Lemon oil may be used in aromatherapy.
  5. Because of its antibacterial properties,it is used in Indian traditional medicines(Siddha medicine and Ayurveda

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas

Uses of Lavender Essential Oil :
  1. Lavender oil has long been used in the production of perfume
  2. It is widely used in Aromatherapy for following reasons :- Reduces anxiety and emotional stress, Heals burns and wounds, Improves sleep, Restores skin complexion and reduces acne, Slows aging with powerful antioxidants,Improves eczema and psoriasis, Alleviates headaches

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Geranium oil or Pelargonium graveolens is an uncommon Pelargonium species native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe andMozambique. It is in the subgenus Pelargonium along with Pelargonium crispumand Pelargonium tomentosum.

Uses of Geranium Essential Oil:
  1. Geranium Oil has great importance in the perfume industry
  2. It is famous for its aromatherapyand massage therapy applications oweing to its following benefits : Balances hormones, Relieves stress, Reduces depression, Minimizes inflammation, Improves circulation, Alleviates the effects of menopause, Improves dental health, Reduces blood pressure, Benefits the health of your skin, Improves dental health
  3. They are also sometimes used to supplement or adulterate more expensive rose oils

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Salvia sclareaclary, or clary sage, is a biennial or short-lived herbaceousperennial in the genus Salvia. It is native to the northern Mediterranean, along with some areas in north Africa and Central Asia. The plant has a lengthy history as a medicinal herb, and is currently grown for its essential oil

Uses of Clary Sage Essential Oil :
  1. Clary seeds have a mucilaginous coat used to make easy to remove foreign object from eyes.
  2. used widely in perfumes 
  3. Used as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths, wines, and liqueurs.
  4. Used in Aromathearapy for relieving anxiety and fear, menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping, and helping with insomnia

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon(lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world. Citronella oil is also a plant-based insect repellent and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. However, citronella insect repellant effects were not proven within the EU, and the use of citronella as an insecticide is prohibited under the Biocidal Product Directive 2006.

Research also shows that citronella oil has strong antifungal properties, is effective in calming barking dogs and has even been used as a successful spray-on deterrent against pets destroying household items.

Uses of Citronella Essential Oils :

  1. Citronella oil is popular as a "natural" insect repellent

 


Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Cedar oil , also known as cedarwood oil , is an essential oil derived from various types of conifers, most in the pine or cypress botanical families. It is produced from the foliage, and sometimes the wood, roots, and stumps which have been left after cutting of trees for timber extraction. It has many uses in medicine, art, industry andperfumery, and while the characteristics of oils derived from various species may themselves vary, all have some degree of bactericidal and pesticidal effects. Uses of Cedarwood Essential Oil : Used in a range of fragrance applications such as soap perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes and insecticides. Cedarwood oils are used both directly and as sources of chemical isolates Due to its aromatic properties, Cedarwood Oil is used in aromatherapy Cedarwood oil is used as an insect repellent The oil is used as an antibacterial and fungicide
Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price

Bergamot essential oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of abergamot orange fruit. It is a common top note in perfumes.

Bergamot essential oil is a major component of the original Eau de Cologne composed byFarina at the beginning of the 18th-century. The first record of bergamot oil as a fragrance ingredient is from 1714, found in the Farina Archive in Cologne. One hundred bergamot oranges will yield about three ounces (85 grams) of bergamot oil. The scent of bergamot essential oil is similar to a sweet light orange peel oil with a floral note.

Uses of Bergamot Essential Oil:

  1. Because of its unique fruity and subtly spicy aroma, bergamot oil is frequently added to different perfume and cosmetic products
  2. bergamot essential oil is used as a natural mosquito repellent, insect-bite salve
  3. To shield crops from being attacked by pests, bergamot plant, whose roots have a potent odor, is grown as a companion crop on vegetable gardens.
  4. Assists in alleviating symptoms and complications of bacterial infections
  5. Bergamot Oil Speeds up the healing process for cold sores, mouth ulcers, and herpes
  6. It also Helps reduce anxiety and stress

 


Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Junipers are coniferous plants in the genus Juniperus /d  u    n  p  r  s/  of the cypress family Cupressaceae. Depending on taxonomic viewpoint, between 50 and 67 species of juniper are widely distributed throughout the Northern Hemisphere, from the Arctic, south to tropical Africa in the Old World, and to the mountains ofCentral America and Ziarat Pakistan. The highest-known Juniper forest occurs at altitude of 4,900 metres in south-eastern Tibet and the northern Himalayas, creating one of the highest tree-lines on earth.
Juniper berries are steam distilled to produce an essential oil that may vary from colorless to yellow or pale green. Some of its chemical components are alpha pinene, cadinene, camphene and terpineol. Leaves and twigs of Juniperus virginianaare steam distilled to produce oil of juniper.
Uses of Juniper Berry Essential Oil :
    Juniper berries are a spice used in a wide variety of culinary dishes
    Juniper berries are also used as the primary flavor in the liquor Jenever and sahti-style of beers. Juniper berry sauce is often a popular flavoring choice for quail, pheasant, veal, rabbit, venison and other meat dishes.
    Juniper berry essential oil benefits include:
        Detoxification
        Increasing circulation
        Increasing urine elimination
        Healing skin conditions
        Antiseptic properties
Ask Latest Price
Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Lavandin oil is extracted from the Lavandula x intermedia (also known as L. hybrida and L. hortensis), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family and is also known as bastard lavender.
Although this essential oil is sometimes confused with its cousin, lavender, it really is a wonderful oil and helps you feel more relaxed, easing sore muscles and joints, relieving muscle stiffness, clearing the lungs and sinuses from phlegm and for wound healing and dermatitis. It is really a very good oil to include in a massage blend and although not as well known and used as lavender, it is a very popular and effective ingredient for massage blends

Uses of Lavander Essential Oil :
  1. It is used in perfume industry for its oil and the flowers for sachets, potpourri and craft work
  2. It is also used because of its therapeutic properties such as antidepressant, antiseptic, analgesic cicatrisant, expectorant, nervine and vulnerary
  3. Lavandin oil can be useful in cases of muscle stiffness and aches and pains. It eases the lungs and helps with coughs, colds and flu.
  4. its is used in Aromatherapy

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Approx. Rs 900 / Kilogram
Get Best Quote

Cymbopogon, better known as lemongrass is a genus of Asian, African, Australian, and tropical island plants in the grass family.

Some species (particularlyCymbopogon citratus), are commonly cultivated as culinary and medicinal herbs because of their scent, resembling that oflemons(Citrus limon). Common names includelemon grass,lemongrass,barbed wire grass,silky heads,citronella grass,cha de Dartigalongue,fever grass,tanglad,hierba Luisa, orgavati chaha, amongst many others.

Uses of Lemongrass Oil :

  1. It is widely used as a culinary herb in Asian cuisine and also as medicinal herb
  2. It is also used in teas, soups, and curries
  3. Lemongrass oil is used as a pesticide and a preservative. it also has antifungal properties. Hence in India it is widely used in making dis-infectants, soaps and phenyls.
  4. is used in soaps, as an insect repellent (especially mosquitoes), in insect sprays and candles
  5. It is widely used in Aromatherapy


Additional Information:
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kilogram
Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium subsp. amara or Bigaradia). Its scent is sweet, honeyed and somewhat metallic with green and spicy facets. Neroli is extracted by steam distillation

Uses of Neroli Essential Oil :
  1. It is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery
  2. It is a nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitizing, nonphototoxic substance. Hence it is used in Aromatherapy
  3. Neroli oil is reportedly one of the ingredients in the closely guarded secret recipe for the Coca-Cola soft drink.

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in many countries inc India

Uses of Patchouli Essential Oil :
  1. The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes
  2. It is also used in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines
  3. It is also used as a culinary
  4. Patchouli Oil is used in Aromatherapy

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price

Cananga odorata, known as the cananga tree is a tropical tree that originates in the Indonesia, Malaysia, and Philippines. It is valued for the perfume extracted from its flowers, called ylang-ylang(a name also sometimes used for the tree itself), which is an essential oil used in aromatherapy. The tree is also called the fragrant cananga, Macassar-oil plant, or perfume tree. 

The ylang-ylang vine (Artabotrys odoratissimus)and climbing ylang-ylang (Artabotrys hexapetalus)are woody, evergreen climbing plants in the same family. Artabotrys odoratissimusis also a source of perfume

Uses of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil : 

  1. Ylang Ylang essential oil is used in aromatherapy 
  2. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used inperfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes
  3. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac
  4. it has an un common use of being used at the time of delivery of babies in certain African countries

 


Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Spearmint, or spear mint (Mentha spicata) (also known as Mentha viridis) is a species of mint native to much of Europe and Asia (Middle East, Himalayas, Chinaetc.), and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North America, andSouth America, as well as various oceanic islands

Uses of Spearmint Essential Oil :
  1. Spearmint Oil is extensively used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery 
  2. It is also sometimes added to shampoos and soaps
  3. Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths
  4. It is used as a Flavour also
  5. spearmint essential oil shows potential for antifungal activity against food poisoning pathogen

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of thebitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) via steam distillation.

Uses of Petitgrain Essential Oil :
  1. It is used in Perfumery
  2. It is also used in aromatherapy as fresh-scented essential oils

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Owing to our rich industry experience and acquaintance, we are affianced in offering a wide range Chinese Geranium Aromatic Chemical Oil. The offered chemical oil is formulated by our vendors’ professionals with pure chemical compounds and progressive technology in compliance with the set industrial standards. Used in skin care products for both its fragrance and cleansing properties, provided chemical oil is available in various packaging options as per the requirement of our clients.

Features:

  • Longer shelf life
  • Safe packaging
  • Accurate composition

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Ask Latest Price
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. Wheat germ oil is particularly high inoctacosanol - a 28-carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol found in a number of different vegetable waxes. Wheat germ oil is also very high in vitamin E (255 mg/100g), and has the highest content of vitamin E of any food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. As a cooking oil, wheat germ oil is strongly flavored, expensive and easily perishable

Uses of Wheatgerm Carrier Oil:
  1. Vitamin E source
  2. Used as a Cooking Oil
  3. Helps in increasing blood flow and reaction time.
  4. Used as a carrier oil for diluting essential oils for Aromatherapy

Yes! I am interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Approx. Rs 400 / Kilogram
Get Best Quote
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. Almonds are a rich source of oil, with values ranging between 36 and 60% of kernel dry mass. One analysis indicates almonds contain 44% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 29% islinoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 9% issaturated fatty acid. 

Uses of Almond Carrier Oil :
  1. The oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session 
  2. Almond oil can also be used as a wood conditioner of certain woodwind instruments, such as the oboe and clarinet
  3. Almond Oil has a very high culinary use
  4. It is widely used as a carrier oil for mixing Essential oil for Aromatherapy

window.post_1472477207792_3 = function(win,msg){ win.postMessage(msg,"*"); }window.post_1472477214600_40 = function(win,msg){ win.postMessage(msg,"*"); }

Additional Information:
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kilogram
Yes! I am interested
 
X

Download Brochure
M. P. Aromas

Mehul Parekh (Partner)
Off No. 28, 3rd Floor, 23/25 Old Hanuman Lane
Mumbai - 400002
Maharashtra, India
Send Email
© M. P. Aromas. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited